Printer-friendly version

LIST OF MUNICIPAL PRESIDENTS

                                             

4 July 1902- 28 February 1945

Honorable Jose Fernandez                                                      1902-1906

Honorable Jose Valencia                                                         1906-1907

Honorable Juan Liwag                                                            1907-1909

Honorable Manuel Delgado                                                    1909-1911

Honorable Jose Valencia                                                         1911-1912

Honorable Vicente Reynoso                                                   1912-1913

Honorable Reymundo Bonoan                                               1913-1914

Honorable Pedro Vicente                                                       1913-1914

Honorable Geronimo Carandang                                            1914-1916

Honorable Pedro Vicente                                                       15 October 1916-15 October 1919

Honorable Teodoro Malate                                                     16 October 1919-15 October 1922 

Honorable Jose Fernandez                                                      16 Otober 1922- 15 October 1925

Honorable Aniceto Lacao                                                       16 October1925- 15 October 1934   

Honorable Vicente Palanca                                                     22 October 1934-31 December 1937

Honorable Severino Vicente                                                   1 January 1938- 31 December 1940             

Honorable Vicente Palanca                                                     1 January 1941 – 31 December 1943

Honorable Teodoro Malate                                                     1 January 1944 – 3 July 1944

Honorable Eduardo Valencia                                                 22 Jnue 1944 – 28 February 1945

 

                                              

 

 

 

 

 

 

          

 

THE MUNICIPAL COUNCIL

 

4 July 1946-31 December 1947              

Honorable Donato Manga                                                      Municipal Mayor

Honorable Domingo E. Vicente                                             Municipal Vice Mayor

Councilor Florentina Reago

Councilor Remedios O. Borja

Councilor Rsipulo Pilapil

Councilor Casimiro Mendo

1 January 1948 - December 1951

Honorable Donato Manga                                                      Municipal Mayor

Honorable Remedios O, Borja                                                Municipal Vice Mayor

Councilor Federico R. Valencia

Councilor Restituto Lumbre

Councilor Ramon Palanca

Councilor Valentin Macasaet

Councilor Manuel Caabay

Councilor Nicolas Cayanan

1 Janaury 1952 to 31 December 1955

Honorable Arturo Magay                                                        Municipal Mayor

Honorable Lope Nadayao                                                       Municipal Vice Mayor

Councilor Jose T. Toribio  

Councilor Loreto O. Dacuan

Councilor Manuel Dagsa

Councilor Zoilo Jalandoni

Councilor Juliano Gadiano

Councilor Lorenzo Cervancia

Councilor Antonio Palay

Councilor Dionisio Garma

1 January 1956 to 7 December 1957

Honorable Donato Manga                                                      Municipal Mayor

Honorable Zoilo E. Jalandoni                                                 Municipal Vice Mayor

Councilor Eduardo V. Valencia

Councilor Juliano Gadiano

Councilor Modesto Gonzales

Councilor Antonio Amar

Councilor Dionisio Garma

Councilor Federico Provido

Councilor Maria R. Gomez

Councilor Perfecto Cabrestante

7 December 1957 to 31 December 195

Honorable Zoilo Jalandaoni                                                    Municipal Mayor

Honorable Eduardo Valencia                                                 Municipal Vice Mayor      

Councilor Juliano Gadiano

Councilor Maria R. Gomez

Councilor Modesto Gonzales

Councilor Federico Provido

Councilor Antonio N. Amar

Councilor Bernardino de Guzman

Councilor Dionisio Garma

1 January 1960 to 31 December 1963

Honorable Severino E. Vicente                                              Municipal Mayor

Honorable Juliano Gadiano                                                    Municipal Vice Mayor

Councilor Valentin Macasaet, Sr.

Councilor Luciano Nale

Councilor Miguel Tesorio

Councilor Cresencio Dagomboy

Councilor Leoncio Rabang

Councilor Silvestre Nolasco

Councilor Ramon Palanca, Sr.

Councilor Basilisa S. Guinto

1 January 1964- 31 December 1967

Honorable Lope Nadayao                                                       Municipal Mayor

Honorable Feliberto R. Oliveros, Jr.                                       Municipal Vice Mayor

Councilor Isabelo Mirano

Councilor Miguel Reynoso

Councilor Nilo Caabay

Councilor Basilisa S. Guinto

Councilor Benjamin Javarez

Councilor Ramon Palanca, Sr.

Councilor Gil Layacan

1 January 1968- 31 December 196

Honorable Feliberto R. Oliveros, Jr.                                       Municipal Mayor

Honorable Isabelo M. Mirano                                                 Municipal Vice Mayor

Councilor Miguel Reynoso

Councilor John A. Mendoza

Councilor Panfilo Racuya

Councilor Quirino San Juan

Councilor Bayani Inocencio

Councilor Isidro Palmes

 

                                                FIRST CITY COUNCIL

                                                                           

 1 January 1970                                                             

Honorable Feliberto R. Oliveros, Jr.                                       City Mayor

Honorable Isabelo M. Mirano                                                 City Vice Mayor

Councilor Miguel Reynoso

Councilor John C. Mendoza

Councilor Panfilo B. Racuya

Councilor Nilo Z. Caabay

Councilor Juan B. Radoc

Councilor Quirino San Juan

Councilor Bayani Inocencio

Councilor Isidro Palme

Mr. Marino R. Valencia                                                         Secretary to the City Mayor                                                                                                                                                                                                                  (1 January – 31 December 1970)

Mr. Vicente S. Licerio, Sr.                                                    Secretary to the City Council

                                                                                                 (1 January -31 December 1970)

SECOND COUNCIL

                                              

1 January 1972 - 31 December  1975

Honorable Feliberto R. Oliveros, Jr.                                       City Mayor

Honorable Isabelo M. Mirano                                                 City Vice Mayor

Councilor Higinio C. Mendoza, Jr.        

Councilor Miguel R. Reynoso

Councilor Ricardo V. Dimalanta

Councilor Gonzalo C. Fernandez

Councilor Antero R. Rodriguez

Councilor Apolinario S. Rengel

Councilor Nilo Z. Caabay

Councilor Loreto B. Dacuan

Mr. Vicente S. Licerio, Sr.                                                   Secretary to the City Council

                                                                                             (1 January 1972-31 December 1975)

 

                                               

THIRD CITY COUNCIL

                                          

1 January 1976- 2 March 1980               

Honorable Felibero R. Oliveros, Jr.                                        City Mayor

Honorable Isabelo M. Mirano                                                 City Vice Mayor

Councilor Ricardo V. Dimalanta

Councilor Apolinario S. Rengel

Councilor Nilo Z. Caabay

Councilor Loreto S. Dacuan

Councilor Higinio C. Mendoza, Jr.

Councilor Gonzalo C. Fernandez

Honorable Rowena Obeda G. Acosta                                                KBP President

Honorable Antonio G. Macasaet                                            PKB President

Honorable Daniel  P. Caclunos                                               Barangay Captain

Honorable Roman S. Carlos                                                   Barangay Captain

Honorable Sebastian P. Labrador                               Barangay Captain

Honorable Telesforo C. Paredes, Sr.                           Representative Professional Group

Honorable Benigno M. Ustares                                              Representative Agriculture Labor Group

Honorable Felix Rafols, Jr.                                         Representative Capital Sector

Honorable Alfredo N. Baloloy                                               Representative Industrial Labor Group

Mr. Vicente S. Licerio, Sr.                                          Kalihim, Sangguniang Bayan

                                                                                    (1 January 1978 – 30 September 1978)

Mrs. Belinda L. Dequiña                                                        Pangalawang Kalihim,Sangguniang Bayan

                                                                                    (16 August 1979 – 2 March 1980)

 

                                   

FOURTH CITY COUNCIL

                                  

3 March 1980 – 3 March 1986                                         

Honorable Feliberto R. Oliveros, Jr.                           City Mayor

Honorable Isabelo M. Mirano                                     City Vice Mayor

Kagawad Felix M.Rafols, Jr.

Kagawad Ricardo V. Dimalanta

Kagawad Alfonso Lacao

Kagawad Apolinario S. Rengel

Kagawad Alejandro M. Santiago

Kagawad Benjamin D. Javarez

Kagawad Gil M. Layacan

Kagawad Leoncio H. Rabang

Honorable Rowena Obeda G. Acosta                                    KKB President

Honorable Leonila Acabado                                       PKB President

Mr. Felipe P. Dacuan                                                  Kalihim Sangguniang Bayan

                                                                                    (3 March 1980 – 31 March)

Mr. Edwin R. Sandoval                                              Executive Assistant, Acting Kalihim

                                                                                    (1 April 1983 – 1 January 1984)

Mrs. Belinda L. Dequiña                                            Administrative Board Secretary

                                                                                    Acting Secretary, 1 January- March 1986

 

FIFTH CITY COUNCIL                                

                                         

3 March 1986 – 2 November 1987                                                       

Honorable Alfredo E. Abueg, Jr.                                Officer-in-Charge/City Mayor

Honorable Higinio C. Mendoza, Jr.                            City Vice Mayor

Kagawad Benjamin S. Carlos

Kagawad Carolina F. San Juan

Kagawad Ceferino S. Dimalanta

Kagawad Pablo S. Ebol

Kagawad Alejandro M. Santiago

Kagawad Antonio P. Romasanta

Kagawad Epitacio C. Abrea, Sr.

Kagawad Gaudencio Z. Gabuco

Kagawad Danilo L. Gloria

Kagawad Panfilo B. Racuya

Kagawad Michael G. Tan

Mr. Felipe P. Dacuan                                                  Kalihim, Sangguniang Bayan

                                                                                    (3 March 1986 – 31 May 1986)

Mr. Marino R. Valencia                                              City Administrator

            Acting Secretary Sangguniang Panlungsod

                                                                                    (1 June 1986 – 15 September 1987)

Mr. Marino L. Arzaga                                                 Assistant Board Secretary

                                                                                    Acting City Secretary, 16 September 1987

Mr. Emilio L. Arzaga                                                   City Secretary, Sangguniang Panlungsod

                                                                                    (1 October 1987 – 1 February 1988

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIFTH CITY COUNCIL

                                             

2 November 1987- 2 February 1988                                               

Honorable Higinio C. Mendoza                                  Officer-in-Charge/City Mayor

Honorable Eva P. Ponce de Leon                               Officer-in-Charge/Vice City Mayor

Kagawad Antonio P. Romasanta, Sr.

Kagawad Carolina P. San Juan

Kagawad Danilo L. Gloria

Kagawad Pablo S. Ebol

Kagawad Epitacio C. Abrea, Sr.

Kagawad Teofilo M. Palanca

Kagawad Reynaldo C. Claud

Kagawad Carmy R. Cervancia  

Kagawad Carlos  A. Aballa

Mr. Bobby C. Castro                                                  Officer-in-Charge, Sangguniang Panlungsod

                                                         

 

SIXTH CITY COUNCIL   

                                               

2 February 1988- 30 June 1992                       

Honorable Feliberto R. Oliveros, Jr.                           City Mayor

Honorable Ceferino S. Dimalanta                               City Vice Mayor

Kagawad Rogelio ZM. Castro

Kagawad Michael G. Tan

Kagawad  Amado L. Lucero

Kagawad Gil P. Acosta

Kagawad Rogelio M. Jimenez

Kagawad Alejandro M. Santiago

Kagawad Daniel T. Josol

Kagawad Francisco C. Payuyo

Kagawad David D. Javarez

Kagawad Alroben Goh

Mr. Emilio L. Arzaga                                      City Secretary, Sangguniang Panlungsod

                                                                        (2 February 1988- 30 September 1989)

Mr. Benjamin C. Sebido                                 Acting City Secretary, Sangguniang Panglungsod 

                                                                        (1 October 1989 – 15 November 1989)

Mr. Evaristo D. Fuertes                                 City Secretary, Sangguniang Panlungsod

                                                                        (16 November 1989- 30 June 1992)

                                                   

CITY MAYOR

                                             30 June 1992 – 21 May 2001                 

                         HONORABLE EDWARD SOLON HAGEDORN

                                               

SEVENTH CITY COUNCIL                                                    

                                            

30 June 1992 – 30 June 1995

Honorable Mil Miguel                                     City Vice Mayor/Presiding

Councilor Vicky T. de Guzman

Councilor Amado L. Lucero

Councilor Gil P. Acosta

Councilor Rogelio M. Castro

Councilor Benjamin S. Carlos

Councilor Francisco C. Payuyo

Councilor Daniel  T. Josol

Councilor Jessie A. Tabang

Councilor Alroben Goh

Councilor Frederick A. Ylaya

Honorable Rafaelita S. Oliveros                                 Liga President (June 30, 1994)

Honorable Antonio P. Cabrestante                             SK President

Honorable Douglas S. Hagedorn                                Liga President (July 20, 1994) 

Mr. Evaristo D. Fuertes                                              City Secretary, Sangguniang Panlungsod

                                                                                    (1 July  1992 – 7 June 1995)

Mr. Benjamin C. Sebido                                             Board Secretary III, Acting Secretary,

                                                                                    Sanggunian Panlungsod  June 8-30, 1995    

                                    EIGHTH CITY COUNCIL

                                               

1 July 1995 – 30 June 1998

Honorable Ceferino S. Dimalanta                               Vice City Mayor/Presiding

Councilor Vicky T. de Guzman

Councilor  Amado L. Lucero

Councilor Gil P. Acosta

Councilor Frederick A. Ylaya

Councilor Rogelio M. Castro

Councilor Joaquin V. Palanca, Jr.

Councilor Rowena Obeda G. Acosta

Councilor Jessie A. Tabang

Councilor Alroben J. Goh

Councilor Daniel T. Josol

Councilor Reynaldo D. Vigonte

Honorable Douglas S. Hagedorn                                Ex-Officio Member

                                                                                    12 September 1997- assumed

                                                                                    Liga Provincial Chapter President

Honorable Mark David M. Hagedorn                        Ex-Officio Member

                                                                                     Liga ng Mga Barangay President

                                                                                     (26 March 1997)

(Douglas S. Hagedorn, Liga ng mga Barangay President filed his Certificate of Candidacy as                                                                                          Governor)

 

Honorable Antonio P. Cabrestante                 SK President, 3 January 1993 – 31 June 1996

Honorable Luis M. Marcaida III                    Ex-Officio Member, SK President

                                                                        ( 8 July 1996- 30 June 1998)

Mr. Felimon R. Sabas                                     Board Secretary IV, Acting City Secretary               

Mr. Samson A. Negosa                                   Secretary to the Sanggunian

                                                                         (1 August 1995 – 14  May 1998)

                                                                         15 May 1998 (on detail Manila)                        

             

                                               

NINTH CITY COUNCIL

                                            

1 July 1998- 30 July 2001

Honorable Vicky T. de Guzman                                 City Vice Mayor/Presiding Officer

Councilor Jimmy L. Carbonell

Councilor Gerardo O. Abordo

Councilor Rowena Obeda G. Acosta

Councilor Frederick A. Ylaya

Councilor Gregorio Q. Austria

Councilor Telesforo C. Paredes, Jr.

Councilor Jessie A. Tabang

Councilor Filomeno A. Vergara

Councilor Agapito A. Maduro

Honorable Mark David M. Hagedorn                        Ex-Officio Member, Liga ng mag Barangay                                                                      President

Honorable Luis M. Marcaida                                      Ex-Officio Member, SK Federation

Mr. Samson A. Negosa                                               Secretary to the Sanggunian

                                                                                    (on detail Manila, 15 May 1998)

Mr. Felimon R. Sabas                                                 Board Secretary IV, Acting City Secretary

                                                     

                                               

TENTH CITY COLUNCIL

 

Honorable Fernando U. Batul                                 City Vice Mayor, Presiding Officer

                                                                                 (1 july 2002- 21 July 2003)

Honorable Lucilo R. Bayron                                   City Vice Mayor, Presiding Officer

                                                                                 (22 July 2003- 30 June 2004)

Councilor Feliberto S. Oliveros III   

Councilor Filomeno A. Vergara

Councilor Rowena Obeda G. Acosta

Councilor Rogelio M. Castro

Councilor Rebecca V. Labit

Councilor Telesforo C. Paredes, Jr.

Councilor Gregorio Q. Austria

Councilor Nesario G. Awat

Councilor Rudolf V. Baladad, Sr.

Councilor Reynaldo D. Vigonte

Honorable Mark David M. Hagedorn                                 President, Liga ng mga Barangay

                                                                                             Ex-Officio Member

Honorable Luis M. Marcaida III                                         President,  SK Federation

                                                                                             Ex-Officio Member

Mr. Samson A. Negosa                                                       City Secretary

 

                                               

ELEVENTH CITY COUNCIL

                                                              

1 July 2004

Honorable Lucilo R. Bayron                                       City Vice Mayor, Presiding Officer

Councilor Feliberto R. Oliveros III

Councilor Rebecca V. Labit

Councilor Gregorio Q. Austria

Councilor Mark David M. Hagedorn

Councilor Rogelio M. Castro

Councilor Henry A. Gadiano

Councilor Ma. Teresa C. de la Cruz

Councilor Joaquin V. Palanca, Jr.

Councilor Rudolph V. Baladad, Sr.

Councilor Jimmy L. Carbonell

Honorable Douglas S. Hagedorn                                      President, Liga ng mga Barangay

                                                                                           Ex-Officio Member

Honorable Dianne Kristel Z. de la Torre                           President, SK Federation

                                                                                           Ex-Officio Member

Mr. Samson A. Negosa                                                     City Secretary  

Navigation Menu